Germany Visa and Entry Requirements

Germany Visa and Entry Requirements

Visa Entry Requirements

If you plan to study abroad in Munich, it is necessary that you understand the documents that are needed to enter Germany. These necessary documents greatly vary according to the country in which you are coming from, as well as the length of time that you plan to be in the country. It is essential that you understand this information.

Generally speaking, you will need to have an identification card (or Passport if these are not issued in your home EU country) to enter into Germany, if you are coming from Europe, Norway, Switzerland or Liechtenstein. If you are a citizen of another country, a Visa is required if you are going to stay for a period of more than 90 days. You can apply for the Visa after you’ve entered Germany if you are an individual from USA, Australia, South Korea, Canada, New Zealand, Japan, Canada or Israel; though citizens coming from elsewhere will need to have their Visa available prior to their arrival.

There are a couple of different kinds of Visas that you can apply for, and the type that is best for you is dependent upon the university in which you plan to attend. You can apply for a visa for study purposes, or you can apply for a Visa for a university in order to complete an application. Be sure that you do not overstay your Visa while in Germany.

The average length of a Visa is three months (90 days), and there are many consequences should you stay past this time period. If you are a student or have other reasons to be in Munich for a longer period, getting a residency permit is something that you would need to do.

Required Documents:

  • Completed application form
  • Valid Passport (read our page on passport requirements)
  • 2 photographs (strict requirements, read our photo requirements page)
  • Letter of Admission
  • Transcript of academic record
  • Proof that you have sufficient funds to support yourself while living in Germany
  • Declaration of authenticity of documents submitted

You will also need to provide photocopies of all these documents, get proper health insurance (we highly recommend you Mawista Student as one of the top student’s insurer in Germany) and pay a fee of 60 Euros for the visa.

Obtaining a visa and other requirements that are needed to come to Germany to study can take several months to receive, so be sure that you start the process early enough to make it in time to attend your university course.
Make sure that you are aware of all of the requirements. It is more than possible for them to change at any time and without warning. You are not going to get into the country unless you have met all of these requirements, and you do not want this to deter you from attaining the education that you want.

If you are interested in finding out more about visa requirements for Munich – Germany, then please visit the link below:

About us

The Munich Study Guide has been written by 6 students from different countries, who have finished their studies in five different cities in Germany.

With this study guide we wanted to help other students from all over the world to make an easy decision before they decide to continue their studies in Germany.

We do have a special partnership with Studying-in-Germany.org, especially for Social Media activities! You may follow us (them) on Facebook, Google+ and Twitter to stay up to date with latest tips, info and advice about Studying in Germany!